Tuesday, April 30, 2019

Operations objectives at the Penang Mutiara Case Study

Operations objectives at the Penang Mutiara - Case Study ExampleOperations performance ensures customer propitiation hence it is easy to retain them. Operations performance in the hotel industry room ensuring proper servicing delivery to customers. The attention has a task of ensuring the rung deals with the customer in a desired way, for example, the staff must have the ability to portray courtesy to the customers (Slack et al. 40). Since the customers may have various questions concerning services or other matters, the staff should possess relevant skills for answering questions from the customer. They should have sufficient hospitality and the hotel management tips to enable them respond suitably to customers needs. The hotel management has a responsibility of ensuring outgo condition of hotel facilities. This means that buildings, furniture and all equipment that support service delivery to customers are in superb condition. Performing best choice of hardware for the hotel is vital because it creates a good impression of the hotel. Managers should choose best designs for the hotel to enhance durability. This is serious because the hotel looks mythologic for a long period. Customer satisfaction commences with the right impression followed by the services (Slack et al. 40). The management is responsible for its functions to ensure competitiveness in the hotel industry. Managers perform planning, coordination and controlling of various issues in business. This is important because the hotel looks fabulous forthe long period.

Monday, April 29, 2019

Recommend the ideal country in Latin America where Intel should open Assignment

Recommend the ideal coarse in Latin America where Intel should open its manufacturing plant, base on the evidence in the baptistery study - Assignment ExampleHowever, as only one and only(a) country needs to be chosen, Intel should consider the benefits and risks associated with manufacturing and operating in either of these countries.It should be noted that Intels primary(prenominal) concern in opening a microprocessor manufacturing plant in Latin America is to strengthen its correct in the global market. The rationale of choosing a Latin American country is to distribute risk as it already has a number of production plants in Asia. Also, the preference of a Latin American country is its proximity in the US where the microprocessors will be shipped. Most importantly, Intel is also aware of the more hot rivalry between players in the global market which significantly drives down the price of microprocessors. The company is truly concerned with finding a possible way of reduci ng the cost of production in b all club to offer the final products at a more competitive rate.Aside from these considerations which were directly mentioned by Intel, the case also developed the idea that the company prefers a country where its expatriate employees who will be in operation and supervision of the manufacturing plant during the start-up stage will be comfortable in the selected site. Also, Intel also explicitly say its preference for a deal which is done in a transparent and legal way. Intel powerfully opposes special deals or special incentives as it will post problems for the company in the future.4.0 AlternativesAs stated above, four countries which include Brazil, Chile, Costa Rica and Mexcico were short listed as the preferred locations. The appendix summarized the result of the research and on-site visit of the site selection team. In terms of workforce availability, all the countries under consideration suffer Intels requirements except Costa Rica which stil l needs further training. It should be noted however, that labor cost in Chile is relatively higher. Costa Rica is the best choice in terms of labor unions and regulations as all the other countries mentioned are significantly unionized. Infrastructure and transportation are excellent and impressive in Chile, Brazil, and Mexico. though Costa Ricas land transportation is fine, regular flights which are imperative in Intels operations are lacking. electrical energy is cheapest in Mexico at $0.02. As Costa Rica is very much eager to capture huge unusual investings, the government provides various exemptions in terms of tax holidays and discounts. All the other countries are hesitant in giving investment incentives. Expatriates are seen to be better off in Costa Rica and Mexico. Operating in Brazil will require huge taxes while the distance from US and Chile is a concern.5.0 passBased on the discussion above, this report recommends that Intel locate its microprocessor manufacturing p lant in Costa Rica. This decision is establish on the fact that the country has a stable political environment, low level of corruption, attractive investment incentives, and a government which is willing to comply with Intels requireme

Sunday, April 28, 2019

The Reform in the US Education System Assignment

The Reform in the US Education System - Assignment ExampleIn this regard, the appointee intends to investigate the problem related to the given case study and identify changes required for implementing the same as well as explain the plan that would be used to bring about the change. It can be identified that the first aim is to increase the standard of all students in the nation and ensure their success. In this regard, the major stakeholders will be students, teachers, and administrations. It is important for each stakeholder to know about the goal as it would not be possible to attain the goal without the support from each other. The second goal is to incorporate applied science into the education system. The stakeholders for this goal will include students, teachers, and administrations. Accordingly, the current era is driven by constant maturation and hence these stakeholders must reveal their understanding towards the changing educational system. Next goal is regarding comp arability and equity. The stakeholders for this goal would include students, teachers, and administrations. It is equally important that all stakeholders are aware of the goal as it is pivotal that achromasia and equality are maintained in the education system without any discrimination. In the similar context, create career-ready standard is another important goal, which needs to be focused upon in order to ensure authoritative reform in the education system, Accordingly, the teachers, students, and administrations will be the stakeholders and the goals is important for them as it would enable them to determine the travel guidebook in which students are moving (Gardner & Mendoza, 2010). Finally, promoting innovation in the education system is another important side of the changes that need to be brought in order to eliminate the gaps associated with the current education system. Students, teachers, and administration will be the major stakeholders.

Saturday, April 27, 2019

Is Television-Broadcasting Policy Affected by Changing Media Research Paper

Is Television-Broadcasting Policy Affected by Changing Media Technology - Research physical composition ExampleIn 1952, the first cable television network started in Ontario due to the development of ameliorate television broadcast and supply technologies like the cable television, the first domestic communications beam (1972), Direct-to-home satellite (1995), Community antenna television (1961)and the over the air television (2000). In addition, on that point was the inception of active television transmission systems that allowed for portable television viewing through portable devices. Arguably, the changing media technology has affected television-broadcasting policies in Canada. Various policies suppose by the Canadian government influence the change in media technologies propelling the dry land in to supranational media standards. As such, this support the argument that television-broadcasting policy has affected by changing media technology. The policies formulated Essentially, policy formulation drew influence from technological advancements in the broadcasting and regulated structures for the licensing of both the semiprivate and the public institutions of communication dissemination. On the contrary, the Canadian government formulated a policy regarding the self-possession of broadcasting houses in Canada (Armstrong, 2010). The Act of 1964 also insinuated that the broadcasting stations within the country had to have effective ownership by Canadian nationals in order to safeguard the social, heathen, political, and economic attributes of Canada. The modification of broadcasting continued because of evolution in the technology industry that kept on constantly emerging. This evolution is still visible in the current quantifys years after the first innovations in to the sector emerged. Remarkably, television broadcast has witnessed the PVR that allows for time shifting of television programming. It also allows for sending and answer of te levision programming over the internet, which makes television transmission easy. In this regard, viewers from across any continent are able to access a wider international range of programming with relative ease. On the contrary, the Canadian government wishes to introduce Canadian programming that expresses their cultural and national identity through the emerged new technological forms. Essentially, this essay will delve on the whether the changing media has influenced television broadcasting policies. This will be in relation to Canadian television broadcasting with circumstantial research in the past, present and estimated future. Influence by the American broadcast The rise in popularity of the reception of American broadcast stations contributed majorly in the development of television broadcast in Canada. In this regard, one-third main factors led to the memorable improvement on the television technology in Canada. For one, was the threat by the penetration of American me dia was a major influence on the stabilization of the Canadian television industry. This make up a great threat to them hence making the nation to accept the need to advance technologically. Secondly, in that respect was a language divide where a fraction of the Canadians spoke French or the third language. Subsequently, the Canadians had to improve in the media industry in order to target the different speaking populations and servicing their individual needs. Lastly, there was the government response to the above factors in which the government imposed certain policies that

Friday, April 26, 2019

Death of a Salesman Essay Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 750 words - 1

Death of a Salesman - Essay ExamplePlot The plays shows that Willy Loman has solely returned back home and is rather exhausted due to cancellation of a business trip. Being concerned well-nigh Lomans mental disturbances due to a car crash, his wife advises him to inform his stamp that he would fetch in his home city in order to avoid travelling. Loman informs about his concern to his wife regarding their parole as he was not doing well in his life as he had locomoteed to pass the mathematics test during his senior year and did not participate in collegiate level of education. Happy is the support son of Loman and in the play he discusses and recalls his childhood life with his brother. They exchange ides about the depleting state of their engenders cognitive health as he had a habit of conversing with himself. On the other hand, Loman is quite angry with his sons because twain of them have failed to achieve success in life. At the moment, the sons reveal that sack had a bus iness plan in mind just to calm their obtain down. The very next day, Loman approaches his boss asking to work within the home town and pull proposes his business plan, but both of them fail in their jobs. Loman looses his job as his boss deems him as unfit to work and be a exemplar of the company. On the other hand, slug waited for long hours to meet his previous boss, but his boss doesnt discern him and asks him to leave. Out of anger, Biff steals a fountain pen from his prior boss. On the other hand Loman meets his colleague, Charles whose son, Bernard has develop into a successful lawyer. Bernard informs Loman that during summer session of school, Biff was quite positive about him and wanted to do something worth while in his life but due to certain events in Boston, he indomitable otherwise. S Next both the sons and father meet up for dinner where Loman looses his temper and recalls the moment when Biff had come to meet his father and found that his father was with anoth er women in a hotel room and since that day, Biff and his father started departing from each other. Biff and Happy both exit the restaurant leaving their father alone(predicate) in the restaurant. When they returned back home, their mother scolds them for dumping their father and Loman sits outside while he converses with himself. Later Biff tries to make things better between him and his father but this leads to another heated conversation between both of them where Biff states that he is worthless and he is similar to an ordinary human being and both the father and the son have same characteristics. The scene ends where Biff consoles to his father that he loves him and informs his father that he should not expect something extra ordinary from him. After this event Willy realizes that Biff has forgiven his wrongdoings and would now try to become a businessman and to finance Biff, Loman kills himself so his son can obtain finances form insurance company. scarcely Biff continues no t to pursue business, while Happy decides to fulfill his fathers dreams. Character summary The four main characters of the play includes Willy Loman, his wife Linda Loman, his sons, Biff and Happy Loman. Willy Loman is a salesman and is 60 years old, he lives in the past and he is represents the attitude of a child. His childish attitude is supported with his first expose Willy which might appear like a question of Will He? His second name represents his minor life character who can not gain success in his life. Linda is quite an intelligent and a supportive character and wants his children to support each other in

Thursday, April 25, 2019

Corporate real estate Essay Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 2750 words

Corporate authentic estate - Essay ExampleThe in truth estate market has largely adopted the concept of out-tasking as steerd by numerous research studies. Some of the common tasks related to real estate that are unremarkably out-tasked include real estate brokerage, market analysis, site selection, transaction management, project management as head as construction management. In the case of real estate, out-tasking basically involves assigning the work involved in specialized real estate tasks as opposed to assigning the all the responsibilities involved in real estate as an enterprise. The rationale behind managers selecting out-tasking as opposed to outsourcing is that they want to retain control everywhere the corporate processes (Zeffane, 2005, p. 30).Out-tasking is often employ as a strategic catalyst that managers use to rationalize the processes of the business. For instance, administrator in the real estate market carry out a comprehensive analysis of the general re al estate strategy when making the decision to out-task. Some of the decisions are assigned to a indisputable advisor who determines the parts of the real estate process that will be out-tasked and the ones that will be handled inhouse. This is to match that there is the proper allocation of resources and talent relative to the business and professional stakeholders. In most cases, out-tasking is used as a tactical implementation of strategies that are consistent with the corporate objectives of facilities management (Williamson, 2004, p. 119).Research studies indicate that the real estate market is one of the industries that have adopted the concept of out-tasking. This has been majorly influenced by the growing call for of corporate users. This means that professionals in the real estate market have the responsibility of creating value in addition to reducing costs. Cost reduction has been the main driver for large enterprises to outsource their business

Wednesday, April 24, 2019

M_nt_l Dsord_r Essay Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 5000 words

M_nt_l Dsord_r - Essay ExampleMENTAL disturb Mntl Dsordr Willie Dweh MD-908-1055076 THE WARWICK UNIVERSITY Submitted in fulfilment of the assessment requirement for the Postgraduate demonstrate in philosophy, Psychopathology & Ethics of amiable Health. Word count 7000 WARWICK MEDICAL SCHOOL TABLE OF limit get up....4 Introduction......4 Uses of Mental Health Classifications........6 Epistemological States of affable Health Classifications....6 ICD-10 System of Classification of Mental Disorders..11 Main Principles and Concepts for Classification of Mental Disorders....12 Unit of Classification Definition of Mental Disorder..13 limen for Illness.14 Four Features of Mental Disorder..15 Clinical Significance....17 Classification by Syndrome proportion..18 Theoretical Approach19 Classification Approach Mind, Brain, or Context....20 International Use collect for Universalism and Diversity...21 Etic versus Emic Approaches21 Categorical and Dimensional Models...31 The concept of Co morbidity..23 Future of Mental Health Classifications...........23 References.26 Abstract Mental disorder or mental sickness is psychological or bhvorl manifestation usually associated with personal ngush or a dsblty that happens on a one by one basis and is not a result typical developmental growth nor is it a result of culture or societal influence. health check acceptance and comprehension of mental instability has developed in the last 200 years. The discrepancies in methodological analysis of diagnosis, evaluation and classification still exist even though benchmark crtr are broadly ccptd. A couple of mental disorders are dntfd founded on the dmg to othr ones, dspt of the subjects nsght of distress. Over 30% of the population in nigh nations report gthrng crtr for the formost clsss t som ssu n thr lvs (Roy, 2002). cardinal models are used to determine mental disorders the diathesis model and the bio psycho fond model. Dgnoss r md by psychtrsts or clncl psychologists utlsng dvrs procedures. Psychotherapy and psychtrc mdcton r two foremost remedy choices as are social ntrvntons, group support and self-help. In some stutons there may be nvoluntry commitment. There is still much social stigma and dscrmnton which has been dded to th pn associated with mental disorders. Community groups have crusaded for change (M

Tuesday, April 23, 2019

Principles of Management Essay Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 250 words

Principles of Management - Essay ExampleThe generator expresses in anguished tone Some of you think that seniority means you have power, a indisputable right to protest ... throw it in the faces of your supervisors every time you dont want to do something. He notes that seniors would complain over recognition and points which the juniors earn as deserved yet they occur not to realize that their performances have run the risk of being underrated due to the capacities exhibited by the newcomers who strive harder and are self-motivated to run the top.Basically, business managers are confronted with the trouble of dealing with seniority once this concern becomes serious as it leads to the omit of cooperation and improper communication within a group. To address this, a manager or supervisor should scram it a point to monitor organizational relationships on all levels and figure how employees, junior and senior alike, together with fare as a team and try to detect if there are membe rs who are leftover behind, experiencing unjust treatments. As much as possible, submission of reports in reference to daily or hebdomadal accomplishments must be conducted by each worker across-the-board regardless of tenure and position. It would be worthwhile to consider a new policy pertaining to transparency of all acts and accountability for one another so as to discourage any thought or intent toward selfish interest via acts of power faint caused by the pride of

Monday, April 22, 2019

Marketing Case Study Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 250 words - 1

Marketing - Case Study mannikinIn terms of personality, Starbucks targets sight who want to stand out as individuals while Dunkins customers be people who want to be part of a crowd.The segment that Dunkins is attempting to reach through positioning is what can be classified as average Joe--the middle income blue- and white-collar workers across all ages, races who analogous to belong in a crowd who although values nicer stores they the likes of it to appeal to the ordinary Americans. These people do not like the fancy store layouts of couches, art-decorated walls and eclectic music they also do not like glamorously-sounding labelsthey complained that calling a hot sandwich a panini is too fancy, thus it is renamed as stuffed melt. They like more accessible products like flatbread sandwiches and gourmet cookies rather than pinwheels of doughs stuffed with various fillings, which remind them of something they have during cocktail hours instead of decent meals.Yes, definitely. Mark eting is about finding the right customers and providing values. A huge market cannot be served only by one player. There are different types of consumers, and even to a large player, providing all the needs and wants of the whole market will establish costly and will erode their profits. Therefore, they choose to serve the customers they serve best. In the coffee shop market, the higher(prenominal) income and professional groups are the target of Starbucks, people who want to stand out as individuals. But thither are other types of customers. And seeing this segment not being served well gives a huge reinforcement to Dunkins. After knowing the distinct needs of this segment, a value proposition that carries the message about the benefits the lodge offers to fulfill these needs is just logical. If Dunkins instead competes with Starbucks in the other segment of the market and provide the uniform value proposition, it will only come up as second best, or an imitator

Efficacy of Pyridoxine(vitamin B-6)in the treatment of premenstrual Article

Efficacy of Pyridoxine(vitamin B-6)in the interference of premenstrual syndrome - Article ExamplePremenstrual symptoms ar those symptoms that a woman experiences before her menses. This syndrome occurs in the days leading to the womans period. The symptoms include nausea, headache, inconvenience oneself in the lower abdomen and a feeling of being weak among otherwises. There has been a young study on these effects and vitamin B-6. It need to be proven that this vitamin has an impact to the premenstrual syndrome though it is believed it affects as will be seen in the essay. (Patricia O Chocano-Bedoya, May 2011).The subject is a current research that has been carried out by the department of health in the United Kingdom. This study involved a group of cabaret women out of nine hundred and forty women patients who had premenstrual syndrome. This study was important to compare the effects of vitamin B-6 to other methods and vitamins of reducing premenstrual syndrome.The study was important as it was aimed at bringing out the real furnish of the effectiveness of vitamin B-6. It brought out the negative impacts of vitamin B-6 in the body of women. It shows that high levels of vitamin B-6 in the body are solemn and can lead to serious health problems. The message of the study was to avoid the usage of the vitamin in the give-and-take of the premenstrual syndrome. (Patricia O Chocano-Bedoya, May 2011).The subjects to this study were the women in United Kingdom who used vitamin B-6 in the treatment of the premenstrual syndrome. There were several results to this research. The results are an outcome of the many trials conducted. Through trials the reports of unpublished and published reports were searched through the use of medical databases to try B-6 in controlling premenstrual syndrome. The data extracted from each trial was do sure that it met the criteria of inclusion whenever discrepancies through insufficient data for inclusion a was noted the authors were contacted to Shed more than light with regard to the data In question. Dosage data

Sunday, April 21, 2019

Social and Economic Impacts on Communities of Hosting The London Essay

Social and frugalal Impacts on Communities of Hosting The London Olympic Games 2012 - Essay ExampleThis study therefore examines the complaisant rival of innkeeper communities staging major sport events with a specific examination of the upcoming London 2012 Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games.The study utilised a secondary research method applying Morgan (2007) SLR methodology to scrutinise the various lit on the subject. The literature examined was based on past sports effect limited to the 2000 Sidney Olympics to the most recent capital of Red China Games 2008. The sources were collected from academic, journals, books and relevant reports as well as takeal writings.The study has indicated a positive social impact on local communities with numerous studies indicating that the local population has gained tremendously from the staging of the event in their backyard. Many indicators point at a resurgence of the formerly deprived area to emerge as a major economic zone in Londo n. The study was however, limited by the scope of the research, which was examining the topic prior to the staging of the events, hence lacked some long-term view of the sustenance of the projects.This study will shit upon existing research on the social impact of major sports events but with particular focus upon the upcoming London 2012 Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games. The study evaluates the positive and negative impact of hosting the Games on local communities fleck also seeking to establish the short term and long-term effects to the community. The study aims at determine whether major or mega sporting events exemplified by the Olympics have a positive or negative impact on local communities who normally endure the most of the events staged in their backyard. Most studies emphasise the economic benefits including infrastructural developments, employment, integration and environmental upgrading however, there have been some indications that some members of the community ar e negatively abnormal by this mega events.This study is based on the London 2012 summer Olympics Games,

Saturday, April 20, 2019

Back Belts Article Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 500 words

Back Belts - Article ExampleThe cause of impale injury has not been attributed to any specialised wrong doing by a worker. One of the main possibilities can be assumed to be inadequacy of proper safety method such as wearing a back belt or any such support. Manufacturers claim ITA-MED Co, 310 Littlefield Ave, South San Francisco, CA 94080, USA, one of the A manufacturers of back belts and supports claims, their products will reduce pressure, strain and pain in the lower back in addition to religious service the users adopt easy posture when handling heavy loads and escape injuries. They assure products of higher quality, with more than comfort, better look and longer durability based on unique, versatile designs. Their motto is Stay salutary with Back Supports from ITA-MED (Back and Abdominal Supports, 2009). NIOSH Views NIOSH (National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health) is one of the Centers for Disease Control & Prevention (CDC) inwardly the Dept of Health and Hum an Services. It was formed to bear the responsibility for conducting research and proposing improved measures to prevent injuries and illness related to work. DHHS (NIOSH) Publication No. 94-127. (Back Belts Do They Prevent Injury?, 1994). In 1994, the NIOSH released a report called DHHS, 1994, a palingenesis of the published scientific literature.

Friday, April 19, 2019

DEPRESSION Article Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 750 words

DEPRESSION - Article Exampleression is a rigorous state that engages mind and consistence altering thoughts and mood of a person, a mental position which hinders day-to-day work, studies, sleep, eating habits and pleasure. slack could be severe called dysthymia, or neurological, it generates negative thoughts, gloom, dejection and diverse behavior which are responsible for gradual physiologic and behavioral alterations. Such acts could have lasting implications on the psychology (Depression).Depression is inviting public disturbance as it is alter millions of people. Almost 10% of the adults are victimized by this disorder. Observation reveals that individuals who suffer with falloff are likely to develop obesity, arthritis, hypertension, chronic lung diseases, diabetes, asthma and coronary artery disease etc., thereby affecting mental state and well beingness of the individual. Under severe condition, a feeling of committing suicide could be observed in depressed individual ( Depression).Depression is mostly influenced by the economic condition of the family, up-bringing, violence, stress level, nutrition, decisions taken in life, convictions etc. which directly display the cultural milieu and, hence, modulate the individuals life. The consequences of being diagnosed with the depression are further grave but some of the cultural settings pay attention to the essential eradication of the problem.With the augmenting competition, individuals have to meet with the new challenges. In order to meet these pursuits and to be ahead in competition, promotion and amenities, every single person is striving hard to fulfill the cropping struggle. Those who are capable back end do miracles and wonders but those who are unable to meet the challenges are likely to suffer with depression. This is one of the biggest reasons to the highest degree depression gaining prevalence, irrespective of the class, color, age or any social standing, affecting females to the greater extent (Depression).Genetic predicaments

Thursday, April 18, 2019

Social Work - Family Essay Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 750 words

Social Work - Family - Essay ExampleThe acculturation serve well which we all have experienced, and probably continue to, introduces us to the rules and protocols particular to distributively of these schemes. The fact that we learn them and be able to successfully negotiate our way from one system to the former(a), and form healthy relations in each, is evidenced by the fact that our home behaviour is markedly different from our school behaviour. Our socialisation into each of these systems and the process of acculturation we experienced therein have effectively taught us to change our behaviour and manner of communication in accordance with the system within which we are operating at any luff in time. The fact is, however, that systems are non stable but ever-evolving and changing. Accordingly, and as shall be illustrated through and through address to the family system, it is often contingent upon each and every one of us to adjust ourselves to the changes within the syste m, so as to attain equilibrium once again.The family system is not only the first into which we are embraced as determine members but is the system which introduces us to all others. The implication here is that it is both the founding system and the well-nigh enduring one. It is enduring in that the greater majority of us remain members of the family system throughout our lives. This is not the case with the community system, for example, or even the religious system as affiliations change. The family system, however, is stable and only through dramatic circumstances does our membership terminate, as in through the deaths of the other members of the nuclear family. In other words, while the family system is both enduring and our membership in it stable, that does not mean to imply that it is static. As with all systems, it continually changes and evolves. In order to better explain the implications of the aforementioned, it is necessary to explore the meaning of system stability, change and equilibrium.The stability of a system passel have a significant effect on how readily it engages in change. Systems are most stable when they experience being in equilibrium with their environments. In this context, equilibrium is defined as a system receiving the resources it needs from its environment in exchange for what is produced by the system. Prigogine and Stengers described this condition as the stable, predictable behavior of systems tending toward the minimum level of activity matched with the fluxes that feed them (1984, p. 139). The exchange process flows smoothly and the system does not experience tension arising from the exchange. Occasional fluctuations in this exchange process are not assumed by the system to be a rudimentary change in a stable relationship with the environment. More significant fluctuations may cause many concerns about the relationship. Prigogine and Stengers referred to this condition as near-equilibrium. The situation is still ra ther stable but, from this exchange process, a horizontal surface of tension is introduced into the system. The focus of the system is on maintaining stability rather than seeking change.The above stated can be related and applied to personal experiences within the family system. As a member of that system, I am fully aware of the way in which it functions and my relationship with each member within is determined by the status if that person within this system. For example, my relationship w

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

Research Artical Critical Review Assignment Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 500 words

Research Artical Critical Review - Assignment ExampleThe article is really informative as it breaks down to the gender that mostly affected, hence indicating the then sport that had numerous casualties. He deemed this would help the athletes practice safely without any endangering themselves. Since article helps maximize the health protection of the athletes and facilitate in reduction of the costs involved in managing injuries as well as illnesses.The see also aimed at ascertaining chances of an illness or an injury occurring repeatedly throughout the games (Engretsen et al 2013). To achieve this, the author utilized twain qualitative and quantitative as it involved the assembly of illness and injuries surveillance system for multisport events for the study (Engretsen et al 2013). This involved collection of data from the polyclinics and the national surpassing campaigns as stated earlier and conducting comparisons. Based on the articles arguments, Engretsen et al (2013) informat ion they have relayed is extremely critical in aiding international exceeding committee tasked with encouraging and supporting the health of the athletes.I like the manner in which authors has taken time to conduct a study on the health of the athletes. It is factual to state if their health is affected, then the Olympic Games would be grievously affected (Engretsen et al 2013). Authors have also evaluated lasting as well as short effects and pinpointed areas of concern such as the geographical conditions that could greviously affect athletes. This confirms authors focus and straight-forwardness evident by the way, they uphold heightened confidentiality, which is an indispensable ethic (Engretsen et al 2013). Conversely, authors reliance was only on two sources to conduct the study poses a heightened likelihood of erring besides missing some aspects. Authors could employ a third and stern body for comparisons and better judgments when making a conclusion (Engretsen

Tuesday, April 16, 2019

Hospitality and Destiny in the Odyssey and Sundiata Essay Example for Free

Hospitality and Destiny in the Odyssey and Sundiata EssayPrincetons Wordnet defines cordial reception as the act of cordial reception or kindness in welcome guests or strangers. Since the start of this semester, we im helping read about(predicate) two different journeys in which hospitality plays an important grapheme in fulfilling the destiny of the main character. In Homers Odyssey, many examples of this are apparent, whether they are for the benefit or the crepuscle of the protagonist Odysseus. However, Odysseus is not the only one whom hospitality rules. His tidings Telemachus also is modify by his hospitality towards new(prenominal)s. In Nianes Sundiata An Epic of Old Mali, the theme of hospitality runs thick throughout the narrative, as Sundiata is greatly affected by how the other characters receive him. If it were not for the hospitable acts sh birth to both of the weary travelers, Odysseus and Sundiata may not have been able to return to their homeland.The extre me observance of hospitality in the two texts may be compared with the flourishing rule treat others, as you would worry to be treated. The rule of hospitality may also be applied to the gods. In the time of Odysseus, gods or deities could take the form of graciouss or alter human appearance. If a stranger showed up at your door, you might not know whether they are mortal or immortal. If you turned a trend a god or someone loved by the gods, this could anger them and in turn they could avenge your inhospitable act. The gods might respond with not prominent you a good crop or make your life a complete hell, as Poseidon did to the journey of Odysseus.Good hospitality was to be displayed towards everyone, no matter age or gender. In The Odyssey, not only was Odysseus treated well by the lords of the lands he visited, but, his young password, Telemachus, was treated with respect. In Sundiata, hospitality was not only showed towards men, but also women. When Sassouma forced Sogolo n into exile, the neighboring lands and kings she and her children encountered treated them with generosity.In The Odyssey many hospitable acts were displayed before kings even knew who had ventured to their land. When Telemachus travels to Pylos seeking information about his father, King genus Nestor treated him and Pallas Athena with much respect. As they approached the citadel King Nestor and his son spotted them. As soon as they saw the strangers, all came crowding mass, urgingthem to sit. Nestors son Pisistratus, first to reach them, grasped their hands and sat them down at the feast on fleecy throws (Homer 108, lines 39-44). This demonstrates how take the Pylians are towards strangers. This is truly a hospitable greeting because the Pylians were not just carousing around, but in fact were twisting in a feast in honor of the god Poseidon. They invited these alien guests in as if they were members of the munificent family to take part in the feast.Menelaus, like Nestor, tr eated his guest as part of the royal family before knowing their names. Menelaus digestd Telemachus and Pisistratus with food but not just any food but, He passed them a fat rich loin with his own hands, the choicest part, that hed been served himself (Homer 126, 74-75). The Greeks loved to eat and what an honor it would have been to be given the kings slab of meat. He also had women bathe them, rub them with oil, and provide them with warm fleece and shirts to wear.Before Telemachus was to leave, Menelaus insisted on giving him many gifts but Odysseus young son respectfully declined any such gifts. Menelaus insisted on giving him a mixing bowl forged to perfection made of solid silver with a sassing of gold made by Hephaestus himself (Homer 144, 692-694). The hospitality shown by Menelaus is a great example of treating others as you would like to be treated. Menelaus, the great and lustrous king, showered his guest with the best of everything, as he would have wanted do for him. not only in The Odyssey and ancient Greece was hospitality shown towards strangers, but it also occurred in Sundiata. The first kick downstairs on the exile journey of Sundiata was Djedeba. The king there received them with a little mistrust, but mentioned that everywhere the stranger enjoys the right to hospitality (Niane 29). The stay with the king of Djedeba lasted two months and not much is mentioned in the fable of what was given to Sundiata and his family. But the stay with Djedeba emphasizes the point that even though someone may be cautious of allowing strangers to stay with them, the act of hospitality is entitled to all strangers who need a place to stay.Those who were members of the highest kindly word form were not the only ones expected to practice hospitality. Hospitable acts were to be practiced byand towards all social classes. When Odysseus returned to Ithaca, Athena disguised him by dressing him in beggar clothes. She directed him towards the swineherds esta blishment. The swineherd had to save the king from his beastly dogs and after this invited him into his home. The swineherd, Eumeaus, told Odysseus, Its wrong, my friend, to send any stranger packing-even one who arrives in worse shape than you (Homer 303, 64-65). Odysseus told him, whitethorn Zeus and the other gods give you your hearts desire for the royal welcome you have shown me here (Homer 303, 60-62). The hospitality that was shown towards the beloved king no doubt pleased the gods.Even though the swineherd could not provide the extravagant baths, bedding, and food of kings, he still gave Odysseus the best of what he had. Odysseus was invited by the swineherd to sit down on a pile of brush and twigs covered with the skin of a shaggy wild goat, which was the swineherds own good bedding. He fed the king scrawny pigs that were freshly slaughtered. This was the best food that could be stretch forthed by the swineherd because the suitors who overran the home of Odysseus took the fattened pigs. The hospitality shown by the swineherd proves that one does not have to offer the best of things to show hospitality towards strangers.Hospitable acts were not expected only to be shown towards the living, but the deceased deserved the selfsame(prenominal) rights. In Sundiata, when it came time to leave Mema and return to Mali, Sogolon passed away. Sundiata said to the king, King, you gave me hospitality at your royal court when I was without shelterIn any case, allow me to bury my mother before I go (Niane 46). The king was outraged that Sundiata wanted to leave his terra firma and at first refused. But either it was fear, or out of respect he had for Sundiata, or a combination of both, Sundiata got his wish. Burial grounds were provided for Sogolon in the country of Mema. Showing hospitality towards the dead is as important towards showing it towards the living.Hospitality was not to go unobserved either hospitable acts were expected to be repaid when the time arose. A great example of repaying hospitality came from Menelaus. Telemachus and Nestors son arrived outside the gates ofMenelaus estate and lord Eteoneus runs through the halls and delivers the news to the battle-hardened king and ask, Should we unhitch their team for them or send them to someone free to host them well(Homer 125, 33-34)? Menelaus responds hastily, Just think of the hospitality we enjoyed at the hands of other men before we made it homeAnd bring them in strangers, guest, to share our flowing feast(Homer 125, 38-39, 41-42). Menelaus wants to show the same hospitality to those who visit his land just as the rulers showed him when he was in need.Political alliances also proven to be good situations to practice hospitality. One of the stops on the exile journey of Sundiata and his family was the region of Ghana. When they arrived they were greeted by the kings brother who made them comfortable and brought water for them to quench their thirst. After Sogolon explained w here they were from and why they were in exile the king, Soumamba, responded, No one has ever found our hospitality wanting. My court is your court and my palace is yours (Niane 34). The reason for easy welcoming of the strangers was the history of the relationship between Mali and Ghana. The king also said to his brother, Brother, look after our guests. Let Sogolon and her children be royally treated and from tomorrow let the princes of Mali sit among our children (Niane 34).Another hospitable act in Sundiata, which involved alliances between nations, happened again in Mema. This alliance had to do with the family relationship of two kings. Upon their arrival at Mema, the baby of the king greeted Sogolon and her family and housed them in a wing of the palace. They were recommended by Soumaba to come to Mema, and after showing the king of Mema, Moussa Tounkara, a letter from Soumamba the king said, My cousin Soumaba recommends you and that is enough. You are at home. Stay here as lo ng as you wish (Niane 36). Sundiata became so beloved by the people and the king that he became viceroy and even secured a spot as heir to the throne of Mema. This is example of hospitality starts out as a friendly gesture, and evolves into a new set of hierarchal position for the traveling family. The hospitality shown by the people of Mema allowed the exiled royal family of Mali to become pretty much citizens of this new country.The act of hospitality is prevalent in both the Odyssey and Sundiata. Notonly do kings of regions and countries practice this act, but hospitality is expected to be practiced by everyone disregarding of their social class. Hospitality should be shown towards everyone regardless how the two parties affiliate with one another. Hospitality goes along way in the stories of Odysseus and Sundiata. It creates relationships with lands that others fear, like the region of Ghana in Sundiata. It also creates relationships with those who have no prior relationships t o those of foreign lands, like Telemachus creates with the comrades of his father. If only this type of hospitality was prevalent in society today our world would be a much more friendly and fearless place to live.Fagles, Robert. The Odyssey. New York Penguin, 1996.Niane, D. T. Sundiata an Epic of Old Mali. Harlow Longman, 2006.

Video game aggression Essay Example for Free

Video endorse ill will EssayAs technology continues to forge frontward concerns about its military groups on the populace are raised. Whether it be microwave ovens causing cancer or cell ph unrivaleds causing accidents, people are always inte balance wheeled in researching, and often condemning, these new products. much(prenominal) is this case with video mealys. Ever since PongO swept the nation, scholars have been researching videogames effects on children. The most popular horizon of videogame research is whether or not games increase aggression. A video game is both console or PC based interactive game, aggression is any thoughts or behaviors related with the intention to cause harm. turnaround to popular belief, there is no reliable correlation coefficient between videogames and aggression. Claims are the backb unrivalled to a cartoon they are both the starting point and the goal. Cooper and Mackie (1986) sought to disc over if a highly ruddy game would affect 4t h and 5th grade kids differently than a unprovocative game or a paper-and-pencil game. Tamborini et all (2000) predicted that aggressive thoughts and behaviors would be highest amongst those performing a violent virtual reality game followed by those executeing a violent standardized game, followed by those playing a nonviolent standard game.Derek (1995) was interested in what effect, if any, playing violent games would have on aggressiveness in different temper types. Ballard and Weist (1996) researched whether the level of violence in a game would affect peoples responses on a hostility questionnaire. Sherry (2000) performed a meta-analysis on 25 video game/aggression studies he wanted to see if there was any credence to the claims. All five studies are very similar in their intent. They mostly focus on whether the level of immersion (via different hardware, violent content, and/or graphics) affects the level of aggression.To understand a t for each one one must understand th e interpretations used within that study. All five studies use the same general definition of a videogame that the general public uses an interactive game compete on a television or monitor whereby onscreen objects can be manipulated through the use of a controller. Violent video games are those that affect death and destruction to things resembling reality and/or fantasy. Definitions of aggression, however, differ. Cooper and Mackie (1986) used a childs toy selection and diffusion of reward/punishment as an indicator of aggression.Tamborini et all (2000) consider aggression to be hostile thoughts. Derek (1995) defines aggression as a mindset that includes seven subcategories (the Buss-Durkee Inventory) assault, irritability, indirect hostility, negativism, resentment, suspicion, and verbal hostility. Ballard and Weist (1996) use the word hostility rather of aggression. In this case it refers to thoughts of defensiveness, dominance, aggression, self-confidence, nurturance, and autonomy.Sherry (2000) just says, ?and some form of aggressiveness as the dependent variable. The Cooper and Mackie study and the Sherry study are the only two that incorporate behavior in their definition of aggressiveness. All of the others track only with thoughts, only are quite similar in their intent. The real make-or-break portion of research is the rule in which you seek and categorize the data. Cooper and Mackie (1986) took 84 4th and 5th graders from New Jersey. They had equal amount of boys and girls separated into three groups.One group played the violent game Missile Commander (a seamy game where you shoot lasers at little dots representing bombs falling on a city), another played political action committee Man (which we all know and love), and the control group solved mazes with pencil and paper. After 8 proceeding of game play the kids were told to select a toy to play with man the researcher did some fail (the researcher was actually observing how long the chi ld play with each toy. They could select a Shogun warrior (a violent toy), Nerf basketball (an active toy), Lincoln Logs (a repose game), or pop-up pinball (a skill game).Which toy the child selected acted as an indicator of mindset. After the play session the children were told to hold pot a button to indicate the aloofness of a time a child should be punished for various acts of insubordination. They were then told to hold down a button for the length of time a child should be rewarded for various good deeds. Tamborini et all (2000) enlisted 92 MSU undergrads in the Communications department. The predominantly female assemblage was staccato into three groups. Before playing any games they filled out a self-report questionnaire concerning aggressive tendencies.The first group got to play Duke Nukem 3D on a virtual reality system (Duke Nukem is a modern first-person shooter where you run around catastrophic aliens virtual reality systems incorporate a headset and gloves to more fully immerse the player), the second group played Duke Nukem 3D on a regular computer, and the third group played Cool Boarder (a practical(prenominal) snowboarding game) on a regular PC. Participants got to play for ten minutes then filled out a thought list coded for types and frequency of hostile thoughts.They also filled out an evaluation of the research appurtenant they dealt with, this was implyt to be another measure of aggressiveness. Derek (1995) enlisted 117 students from Strathclyde University (60% women). Participants were split into three groups. The non-aggressive game group played Tetris (a real-time dodging game), the moderately aggressive game group played Overkill (a typical space-blasters game which no one has hear of), the aggressive game group played Fatal Fury (a martial arts fighting game with high levels of trauma and gore).Players were given a personality try before and by and by game play under the guise that the study was concerned with hand-eye c oordination as it relates to personality. Ballard and Weist (1996) took 30 male undergraduates from Appalachian State University. The guys were split into two groups. Group one played Corner Pocket (a billiards game with virtually no action) while group two played Mortal Kombat (an extremely popular fighting game), which was set at every high violence mode or low violence mode.The subjects played for 10 minutes before filling out a hostility questionnaire. Sherry (2000) drank hundreds of cups of coffee and alienated his wife and kids while pouring over insane amounts of research. There were 32 studies available to him, 7 of which he had to throw out for various reasons. Of the stay 25 he carefully looked for validity problems while synthesizing them into the definitive meta-analysis on this topic. As with all things capitalist and otherwise, its all about the bottom line, lets see what they found.Cooper and Mackie (1986) found that, overall, the kids played with the skilled toy and quiet toy (118 sec. and 134 sec. respectively) more than the active toy or aggressive toy (89 sec. and 59 sec. ). After film to the aggressive game the kids played with the aggressive toy more than the kids in the other two conditions unite (82 sec. compared to 46 sec. for the other two groups). Amount of time pressing the reward/punishment buzzers was not jibe with the game played.Tamborini et all (2000) found a significant effect for media environment on hostile thoughts, F (3,91)=7.21, p*. 01, eta=. 20. Contrary to expectations, a higher number of hostil thoughts was found among those who played the game on a PC, not those who played virtual(prenominal) Reality. They did find that those playing violent games had higher hostility ratings than those whom played nonviolent games, but the highest hostility was found among those who observed the violent games. Derek (1995) used a one-way ANOVA test and found no significant differences between overall alterations in aggressiveness and type of game played.Pearsons correlation coefficients also failed to show a significant birth between type of game played and change in level of aggression. Ballard and Weist (1996) used a one-way MANOVA test and found a significant relationship between levels of hostility and type of game. Hostility scores were higher subsequently playing high-gore Mortal Kombat than they were after playing low-gore Mortal Kombat. Both were significantly high than those who played the billiards game. Sherry (2000) used the Pearson R on each of the 25 studies individually, he then subtracted out the variance due to sampling error.This resulted in a long standard deviation in the weighted effect size, suggesting extraneous variables at work. He also performed a Fisher Zr test, and was unavailing to reject the null hypothesis. In the words of Austin Powers, whoopdy-doo, what does it all mean There are many factors that cloud the issue, but overall it seems that the evidence is not very convin cing. In the Cooper and Mackie study (1986) the higher levels of play time with the aggressive toy was accounted for almost entirely by the female participants.One theory is that playing the aggressive video game empowered the girls (whom are usually shunned from doing aggressive things) to broaden their aggressive horizons at the least it calls into question issues of generality. The age of this study is also a factor, Sherry (2000) points out that there is a trend for older video game studies to have greater effect sizes. An issue with all of the studies was the short amount of time participants played the games. Sherry (2000) found that playing time was a negative predictor of effect size.It seems that there is an initial spike in aggression that goes away after longer exposure. Tamborini et alls (2000) findings are odd due to the fact that the observers reported the highest hostility. This could indicate that seeing violence on screen-not necessarily controlling it- leads to hi gher aggression. The most convincing evidence of all is the meta-analysis (Sherry, 2000). His exhaustive study was unable to produce resounding results, indicating that the positive findings in some of the studies could be anomalous.This lack of evidence would leave one to believe that the status quo is acceptable. Game content can be found through the rating system, but any other measures would be burdensome and unnecessary. So, until more convincing data comes along we can rest assured that any rage is the result of good old American anger, not blasting on-screen trip the light fantastic men.Bibliography Works Cited Ballard, M. E. , Wiest, J. R. (1996). Mortal Kombat The Effects of Violent Videogame Play on Males Hostility and Cardiovascular Responding. daybook of use Psychology, 26, 717-730.Cooper, J. , Mackie, D. (1986). Video Games and Aggression in Children. Journal of Applied Social Psychology, 16, 726-744. Derek, S. (1995). The Effect of Video Games on Feelings of Hostil ity. The Journal of Psychology, 129, 121-130. Sherry, J. L. (2000). The Effects of Violent Video Games on Aggression A Meta-Analysis. Human Communication Research*. Tamborini, R. , Eastin, M. , Lachlan, K. , Fediuk, T. , Brady, R. , Skalski, P. (2000). Virtual Violence. 86th Annual Convention of the National Communication Association.

Monday, April 15, 2019

Psychology Reflective Essay Example for Free

Psychology Reflective hearAfter having various lessons, I would like to brook a deeper evaluation of the chapter Behavior in neighborly and Cultural Context especially the concept of attri onlyions . It is known that there are two types of attributions which are privileged attributions and external attributions that we generally use to explain our own or others behaviors. Internal factors headache a persons traits piece of music external factors concern the external environment. In addition, I am actually shocked by the fact that there is a natural attribution error when we are explaining others behaviors. There is a real-life example that I would like to share. Last Monday, I was stuck in a vocation jam for half an hour on Nathan Road. I had a lesson at 830 am in Core A and I reached the pedestrian bridge at 825 am, so I was rushing to the classroom. At that moment, a scene annoyed me most and stopped my way to school. A boy who was round six years old was too energeti c. He raceed and rushed around on the footbridge that disturbed others way. He also guffawed and touched or played with anything and everything he saw.Suddenly, he paced around and glared at his mum. Dont walk like a stupid pig Do you know how to walk? I have been waiting for you for so long He shouted at his mum. At that moment, I was very angry and strongly believed that the boy was so naughty and disrespectful that he showed his emotions with no restraint and did whatever he likes without regard for consequences. Based on the above case, the correspondence preconceived opinion leads me to explain the boys behavior by ignoring the influence of situation on behavior. For example, actually he is a child with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, so he cannot be patient and always dash around.However, we tend to emphasize the dispositional attribution that the boy is so naughty and disrespectful. Apparently, we tend to overestimate interior factors and underrating external fac tors when explaining others behavior. After understanding the concept of fundamental attribution error, I have an enquiry connect to it. Is there an error too when we explain our own behaviors? In order to find out the tell of it, I do some researches on it. Afterwards, I found out that the concept of actor-observer parti pris which is proposed by E. E. Jones and R.E. Nisbett in 1971 gives a clearer picture on the error of explaining our own and others behaviors. It states that we as an actor are more than likely to portion our own actions to the particular situation than to a generalization just about our personality while the reverse asymmetry held for people being an observer and explaining others behaviors. Nevertheless, I have doubts about both the fundamental attribution error and the actor-observer bias. In my opinion, I think that both of the ideas only firmly established when describing banish events.For instance, on the one hand, as an actor, when we get bad result on an exam, we usually attribute the lawsuit to the difficult exam (situational). On the other hand, as an observer, when our friends get bad academic result, we usually attribute the reason to his or her lazy character (dispositional). If the event is positive, the reverse error occurs. With the same example but with the condition that both we and our friends get high marks in the exam, we will attribute the reason to hard-working (dispositional) and light(a) exam (situational) to explain behaviors respectively.Malle (2006) agrees that a reverse asymmetry held for positive events after conducting a mental-analysis. He states that the variableness may indicate a self-serving pattern in attribution that we attribute success to internal factors and failure to external factors. Therefore, I believe that we are explaining others by using both the self-serving bias and fundamental attribution error. Overall, the lessons build up my foundation for the psychological concepts and theorie s and we need to explore the psychological ball by ourselves in order to find out more details, conflicts about and relationships between different ideas.For instance, in order to finish this reflective journal, I used Google scholar to search about the actor-observer bias and the criticisms about it that I did not learn on the book and in lessons. By experiencing the searching process, I have deeper understanding on it and it strongly impresses on my memory. The process also enhances my analysis skill, to determine which sources are useful and which sources are not related to my topic. Therefore, I enjoy the process of exploring the psychological knowledge by ourselves.

Saturday, April 13, 2019

Racism as defined by mass media Essay Example for Free

racial discrimi good deal as defined by flock media EssayOscar H. Gandy Jr. defines racism as, the process of exercising actor or take toking to exercise power with regard to people defined by identifying them as a member of a particular flow.1 Racism and line of achievement stem from the identity one puts onto certain roots of individuals based on their annotate. The identity that one forms is acquired from a number of places including p arnts, religion, school, government and, on todays juvenility, mainly mass media such as television and music. In this shew one get verboten focus on the make that mass media has on our identity position of race. It is unambiguous that all forms of print and electronic media, from news program program media to books, films, television, radio, and all another(prenominal) forms of media collectively represent our im long time of ourselves.2 The focus for the purpose of this essay get out be on news media, television and music, being the most influential forms of media, while focusing on the youth of today, being the easiest to define. News media has great power in influencing how people identify themselves by how they atomic number 18 delineated on the. The stereotypes that television has arrayn, ar beliefed by many an(prenominal) new-fashioned individuals of colour, and are portraying how their race is studyed upon among society. medical specialty has the greatest influence on newfangled Afro-Americans, which view their idols as those shown in music videos. Mass media in a collective form, although may represent individuals of colour, influence the viewers of colour, how they should distinguish themselves.3 Mass media reflects what we compute we are and influences what we think we should be.Beginning with the news from a nation wide news station to a local newspaper or news program. News media has the office to stereotype and categorize people of colour, by using words such as minority. Never are minorities non called minorities even when they take up one third of Canadas population. Along with categorizing people of colour with the engross of minority, they include words like crime, poverty and others that stereotype people of colour.4 This is viewed by young non-whites, which make them mean that this how things are and how they should be. The media now oblige the cap capacity to alter our perceptions of ourselves, and change the way we live our lives. Young African-Americans, who view the news and see how their race is being represented, may possibly alter their perceptions of their lives and view themselves as criminals, when the news relates their race to criminal acts.The rarity of recognition a person of colour receives in the scholastic proceedings, is viewed among the youth of today. Of course there must be someone, somewhere of colour, writing or saying something that should be listened to, or producing art that should be seen, heard, approached with i ntellectual seriousness.5 This failure to recognize individuals of colour get out influence youth not to pursue intellectual readings and to learn educational subjects, which are not represented by their race.In postmodernist Blackness by Bell maulers, its states, This discourse created the idea of the primitive and promoted the notion of an authentic experience, seeing as natural those expressions of blacken life, which conformed to a pre-existing pattern or stereotype.6 In the news when we see a person of colour committing a crime of some sort, we look at it as being a normal act and this how things are in our society. Whites and non-whites as well look upon the news and make assumptions about how they should act, what their set should be, and how they live their daily lives.The youth of today will be the first generation to come of age in a North America where racial minorities are the numeric majority. The future of diversity will depend upon a childs perception on the posit ion of racial identities. The youth of all races will turn over to expand their conception of race and race relations in ways their parents never knew. Is it important for children to see people of their own race on television? Children of colour are most likely to think so. Caucasian and African-American children can say they see characters of their race on television while Hispanic and Asian children are much less likely to see their race represented.7 It is the way they are represented which will affect the influence television will have on children.While some television stations do show diversification in their programming such as OMNI, they are not providing a realistic viewpoint. When a Caucasian character on television is poor, otiose and unintelligent, the show is considered to be comical, such as The Simpsons or Married with Children, and not taken as realistic.Whereas, when they are successful, rich and intellectual, the show is considered to be dramatic and viewed as be ing realistic. African-American characters are rarely presented as being poor, lazy and unintelligent, but always rich and successful, such as The Cosby Show and Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, and are always meant to be comical, but never taken seriously or realistically. Shows like these influence African-American children that their race is not taken seriously and are viewed as being humorous. This would affect a young African-Americans thinking is a sense that he is suppose to be a comedian.Many television shows give minority actors, minority roles. Taxi drives in most sitcoms are always non-white, grocery store workers and gas station attendants are always non-white, in shows such as Seinfeld. Although these sitcoms are not suppose to be taken realistic, young individuals of all races are more likely to associate positive characteristics with Caucasian characters and negative characteristics with minority characters. Sitcoms and other television shows have the ability to alter these p erceptions, but continue to stereotype minorities.Still focusing upon the children of today, because they have great faith in the medias power and its potential to influence them. Media can teach children that people of their race are important.8 If television had shows, which evenly distributed the role of characters to all races featuring equality and diversification, they can accomplish sending a message of the importance of all races.Children look to the media for role models and imitate their favourite character. From the way they dress, talk, style their tomentum cerebri to following the messages sent by their characters. From the haircuts of the women on Friends to the baggy fashions of the hip-hop scene, the influence of media on todays children can be seen everywhere. Beyond superficial messages about style and appearance, children are getting more formative messages from the media. The characters they admire and the news stories they watch send both subtle and explicit si gnals about their values, their families and their race.9 This shows the importance of the messages being sent out by mass media and the importance of different characters and the characteristics they portray. Many African-American children will look to African-American characters for idols and will portray them.In The New heathenish Politics of Difference, Cornel West states,The widespread modern European denial of the intelligence, ability, beauty, and character of people of colour puts a tremendous burden on critics and artists of colour to fire themselves in light of norms and models set by White elites whose own heritage devalued and dehumanized them. In short, in the court of criticism and art or any matters regarding the life of the mind people of colour are guilty (i.e., not expected to meet standards of intellectual achievement) until proven innocent (i.e., acceptable to us).10The count on that people of colour are guilty until proven innocent illustrates to young indi viduals of all colours that because of this, people of colour are not as intellectual as Caucasians.In Postmodern Blackness, Bell Hooks states,It is no accident that rap has usurped the primary position of rhythm and blues music among young black folks as the most desired sound or that it began as a form of testimony for the underclass. It has enabled underclass black youth to develop a critical voice as a group of young black men told me, a common literacy. Rap projects a critical voice, explaining, demanding, urging.11To all young African-Americans, this message is saying that their only voice, their only outlet, is through entertainment in the way of music. They are not enough African-American writers to allow them to consider an outlet that is scholarly. They feel they have to portray the image that is being sent to them through rappers and musicians alike to dress, talk, walk and act the way these rappers say they do, in drinking, smoking and purpose for drugs.Young African-A merican men that watch rap videos, sports, movies and may see many men of their race in this forms of media, but the image they represent is that if you cannot make it as a rapper, actor or athlete, youll never become wealthy and successful. Rarely are there images on news media about wealthy African-American contrastmen unless its criminal rarely are business shows on television shown where black businessmen are the portrayal of the show. They may be a rarity, but should not be and ought to be discussed in business matters.Looking at music for influences, from Stanford, Kathleen OToole puts in best,Music alters and intensifies their moods, furnishes much of their slang, dominates their conversations and provides the ambiance at their social gatherings. Music styles define the crowds and cliques they run in. Music personalities provide models for how they act and dress.12This states that music alters our perception of ourselves and what we should be and how we should act. Our ident ity is alter and changed according to music videos. Rap videos show African-American singers as doing drinking, smoking, having naked women around them and treating them inappropriately and this is how African-American youth thinks they should act, instead musicians need to send an suitable message out to the youth of today. Also, other races will feel that this is how African-Americans act and will treat them accordingly. Many African-American rappers have lyrics, which are against authority and this influences others alike to perceive the same thoughts.Everyone of every race has an identity theyd like to call their own. But this identity is unremarkably not their own and influenced by many sources, especially mass media. From music to television to news media, the influence these have on the children of today is immense. Music, television and news media, collectively with other mass medium, have the ability to alter ones perceptions of oneself and the characteristics of others. fly the coop has always been a touchy subject because of its sensitivity and although I am a person of colour, I may have made some stereotypical comments of both whites and non-whites, but I did so only with the intent of making my point. Mass media reflects what we think we are and influences what we think we should be.BibliographyColorado affirm University conjunct Extension. Im Looking for Me Childrens Perception of Race and Class in the Media. Family Matters Newsletter. October 2002. http//www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/fammatrs/fm0210e.html (20 Nov. 2003).Gandy, Jr., Oscar H. On Race and the Political preservation of Communication. Art Survival An meshing Review. Issue 2, Volume 1.http//www.artandsurvival.com/issue2-vol1/dialogue/dialogue_contents.htm (23 Nov. 2003).Hall, Stuart. Cultural Identity and Diaspora. Colonial handling and Post-Colonial Theory. Patrick William Laura Chrisman, eds., Pp. 392-403, (c) Columbia University, 1994.Hooks, Bell. Postmodern Blackness. Year ning Race, Gender, and Cultural Politics, Pp. 23-31, (c) Between the Lines, 1990.Lauder, Matthew. News Media Perpetuation of Racism in a Democratic Society. Cancon Articles. http//www.canadiancontent.ca/articles/071502mediaracism.html (21 Nov. 2003).OToole, Kathleen. Rock Roll Does it Influence Teens carriage? Stanford Report Online. 1997. http//www.stanford.edu/dept/news/report/news/november12/ teenmusic.html (20 Nov. 2003). troika Way Caf. Children and Race in the Media. Racism The habitual Face. Beyond the News. http//www.thirdway.com/BTN/racism/public/children.asp (21 Nov. 2003).West, Cornel. The New Cultural Politics of Difference. The Cultural Reader. 2nded. Simon during, ed., Pp. 256-267, (c) Routledge, 1999.1 Gandy, Jr., Oscar H. On Race and the Political Economy of Communication. Art Survival An Internet Review. Issue 2, Volume 1.http//www.artandsurvival.com/issue2-vol1/dialogue/dialogue_contents.htm (23 Nov. 2003).2 Third Way Caf. Children and Race in the Media. Racism The Public Face. Beyond the News. http//www.thirdway.com/BTN/racism/public/children.asp (21 Nov. 2003).3 Colorado State University Cooperative Extension. Im Looking for Me Childrens Perception of Race and Class in the Media. Family Matters Newsletter. October 2002. http//www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/fammatrs/fm0210e.html (20 Nov. 2003).4 Lauder, Matthew. News Media Perpetuation of Racism in a Democratic Society. Cancon Articles. http//www.canadiancontent.ca/articles/071502mediaracism.html (21 Nov. 2003).5 Hooks, Bell. Postmodern Blackness. Yearning Race, Gender, and Cultural Politics, Pp. 24, (c) Between the Lines, 1990.6 Ibid. 26.7 Colorado State University Cooperative Extension. Im Looking for Me Childrens Perception of Race and Class in the Media. Family Matters Newsletter. October 2002. http//www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/fammatrs/fm0210e.html (20 Nov. 2003).8 Third Way Caf.9 Ibid10 West, Cornel. The New Cultural Politics of Difference. The Cultural Reader. 2nded. Simon during, ed., Pp. 256-267, (c) Routledge, 1999.11 Hooks, Bell. 27.12 OToole, Kathleen. Rock Roll Does it Influence Teens Behavior? Stanford Report Online. 1997. http//www.stanford.edu/dept/news/report/news/november12/ teenmusic.html (20 Nov. 2003).

Friday, April 12, 2019

Brand Loyalty - Thesis Proposal Essay Example for Free

stigmatize Loyalty Thesis marriage offer EssayThe current financial crisis has spread around the world and no consumer has stayed untouched. In economic downturns, consumers atomic number 18 trying to better manage their expenses due to uncertainty for the future. In such ends, their crack loyalty powerfulness be shaken. Especially for UK consumers, whose purchasing power is lower than the other nations, the situation in the beginning of 2010 seems to be much more difficult. Hence, the purpose of this research is to investigate the impact of the current recession on UK consumers steel loyalty. A quantitative method depart be employed and the empirical data go out be collected through questionnaire survey with a sample of fifty UK consumers from the atomic number 18a of Thessaloniki. The questionnaire survey will be distributed to different people regardless of age and demographic characteristics, backgrounds and attitudes. The results of the study will aim to show tha t non all consumers marker loyalty has been shaken the same by the recession but well-nigh types of consumers were more affected compared to others.Furthermore, the research will aim to indicate that cross out loyalty varies over products so some product and service categories lost a big part of their market share. The findings might be fire and useful to several companies that would like to be aware both of the profiles of the customers that are more likely to fracture to cheaper brands and the products that will easily lose a part of their market share during a recession so that can formulate the appropriate marketing strategy.In the highlighted part right the name of the area where it will be easier for to distribute fifty surveys and get them back. What Influences brand loyalty towards cigarette brands in the UK market? Brand loyalty has been a one of the biggest issues in the world of marketing over the last years. The two topics of brand loyalty and cigarette smoking hav e rarely been linked. A possible reason for this is that researchers might have that it is in some way unethical to provide managerial suggestions for tobacco producers.The aim of this study is to explicate that matter and get knowledge about which product-related, psychographic, health-related and demographic factors influence the brand loyalty among smokers and to what extent. By examining brand loyalty towards cigarette brands, those factors which in fact decrease brand loyalty can be identified. In the literature review, the necessary background will be referenced to answer the research questions. The research will be conducted on a quantitative basis.The main research method used will be questionnaire survey. It is the researchers belief that this study will provide new and interesting perspective on the topic of brand loyalty, as well as the researcher hopes that the results will be beneficial for hearty marketers in their fight against cigarette smoking. What effect does s ponsorship have on brand loyalty A case study of Vodafone customers An increasingly larger marketing budget is allocated to sponsoring in companies.This has triggered the attention of the academics to research what the exact effectuate of sponsorship on a sponsoring brand are. This study fills a gap in the sponsorship literature by concentrate on both current customers and looking at sponsorship from both negative and collateral perspective. It researches what the effects of sponsorship are on brand loyalty for current customers concerning a sponsored party. Prior literature on both sponsorship and brand loyalty is explored to establish a sound theoretical reference.The review will demonstrate that negative and positive incidences as the context has a negative and positive effect respectively on attitude limiting toward the sponsored party, which in turn influences permute in brand loyalty. The established theoretical reference is tested by means on a questionnaire survey. The sample will consist of Vodafone customers, which are tested on the change in attitudes toward the sponsored team (McLaren-Mercedes Formula 1 team for Vodafone) and on the change in attitudes and behavior toward the sponsoring brand.

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

The Cinema Essay Example for Free

The flick EssayThe pics that are being compared here are made at two different periods of clipping and for reference of distinct mentality. Movies are made keeping in mind the taste of audience because it is alone show business. But here two movies, one of which was made almost more than 50 long m before the other are somewhat similar. The cup of tea of Singin in The Rain, made in 1952 is kindred as Linda Linda Linda which was released in 2005.Both the films are musical blockbusters and were liked by the audience at the time of release and afterwards too. If we compare both these movies we will see that the plot of old ovie is not classifiable and lots of Hollywood movies has been made on this plot but Singin in The Rain is remembered today because it took the movie from silent era to talkies. Its music is being admired till date and is considered as a movie with great combination of action and humor.The film is a total entertainer with almost everything being expecte d from a movie. Linda Linda Linda came out in 2005 targeting a different audience that was young and in the modern era. The taste of this audience was completely different from that of 1950s ut this movie also proved to be successful and the base here was once again music and dance. The story of course is admirable here and the film is socialize and technically competent.There are four girls who want to create their own rock band for the upcoming function of their school. Plot of the movie revolves round the experiences of these girls to find a singer and everything needed to make a band. Their ultimate challenge became to play a single song for the function. The movie of the 1950s was focusing on the music of that period and that of 2005 represents the music of this era.

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Right to education in India Essay Example for Free

Right to didactics in India EssayAbstract Every genius has the pay off to pedagogy. learning sh entirely told in all be shrive, at least in the wide-eyed and fundamental stages. Elementary raising shall be compulsory. (Article 26 of the 1948 Universal Declaration of Human Rights). This UN recommendation has been fortify in the provisions of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory tuition (RTE) present (2009), which came into effect in India on 1 April 2010, enshrining in law for the first date the responsibilitys of all Indian children aged between sixer and fourteen geezerhood to free and compulsory main(a) cultivation regardless of caste, class, gender, etc. After 62 year of independence, The Union of India has made free and compulsory facts of life a fundamental veracious for both child between the age of 6to 14. Now India has joined the group of those countries who provide for perfect guarantee to free and compulsory education. The enforcement of th is right is the joint responsibility of the centre and the state with even the local anaesthetic bodies playing their bureau in its functioning. The present paper sh atomic number 18s the historical perspective, salient features, critical analysis of the act, the problems ahead and suggests ways to overhaul them.IndexContent Page number founding 4 Historical perspective 5 salient features 6 reprehension 7 Challenges ahead 9 Suggestions 11 Conclusion 13 References 14 Introduction precept is a fundamental humankind right and essential for the exercise of all other human rights. It promotes individual freedom and empowerment and yields important development benefits. Yet millions of children and adults remain deprived of educational opportunities, umteen as a result of poverty. Normative instruments of the United Nations and UNESCO lay down international legal obligations for the right to education.These instruments promote and develop the right of any person to enjoy access to education of good timbre, without dissimilitude or exclusion. These instruments bear witness to the great importance that Member States and the international community attach to prescriptive action for realizing the right to education. It is for governments to fulfill their obligations both legal and political in regard to providing education for all of good quality and to implement and monitor more effectively education strategies. raising is a flop tool by which economically and socially marginalized adults and children can lift themselves out of poverty and participate in broad(a) as citizens. Education system was in a huge problem right after at the time of independence. It was under Prime Minister Mr. Atal Bihari Vajpai that educatory reforms were made. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan was a massive step with what followed by mid mean solar day meal. Objective 1. To determine the problems in the right of children to free and compulsory education act, 2009. 2. To find out the prob lems in present and future after the amendment.3. To find out effective solutions for the same. Historical perspective At the time of Independence, India inherited an educational system which was not only quantitatively small but was also characterized by striking gender and regional disparities. Only one child out of three had been enrolled in primeval cultivate. Thus challenge was to provide dim-witted education to all its children within a stipulated period of time. Accordingly, universal proposition education for all children in the 6-14 age groups became a constitutional provision by Article 45 of the Constitution.Special care of the economic and educational interests of the under privileged sections of the population also became a constitutional obligation. But these constitutional provisions still remain unfulfilled. Governments commitment to ensure elementary education for all children aged 6-14 years was later seen in its ambitious program named Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan. F ree and compulsory elementary education was made a fundamental right under Article 21A of the Constitution in December 2002 by the 86th Amendment. In bringing this into action, the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Bill was drafted in 2005.This was revised and became an Act in August 2009, but was enforced on 1st April 2010. The Right to Education Act leave behind benefit about one crore out-of- school children and a large number of drop-out children. As per an estimate, out of 22 crore children in the 6-14 years age group in the country, 4. 6 part children have no instrument in any school. Salient Features The Right to Education Act is a detailed and comprehensive order of legislation which includes provisions related to schools, instructors, curriculum, evaluation, access and specific division of duties and responsibilities of all concerned.Main features of the Act are as under 1. Every child from 6 to 14 years of age shall have the right to free and compulso ry education in a neighborhood school till completion of elementary education 2. Private schools shall provide 25 share reservation for weaker sections and economically disadvantaged groups in the admission. 3. each(prenominal) schools except government schools are required to visit all specified norms and standards within three years to avoid cancellation of their recognition. 4. The act calls for a fixed pupil-teacher ratio, i. e. 301 5. The act mandates improvement in quality of education 6.Financial burden shall be shared between Central and State Governments Criticism 1. It is declared in section 3(1) that every child of the age of six to fourteen years shall have the right to free and compulsory education in a neighborhood school till completion of elementary education. Criticism right and compulsory are two contradictory terms and thus it should be declared in duties of a parent and guardians to make sure their children get their right just like in China in their article 4 6 amended in 2006, although it has its presence in section 10 but there is no punishment tell on harm to do so.The age for education is also not justified. There should also be free education for the youth and adults who are uninstructed and there also should be adequate stress levied upon pre schooling as a child baron not be able to cope with the intellectual take required in standard one without it. 2. It is stated in section 6 that for carrying out the provisions of this Act, the appropriate Government and the local control shall establish, within such(prenominal) area or corrects of neighborhood, as may be prescribed, a school, where it is not so established, within a period of three years from the commencement of this Act.Criticism The period for the following is out-of-the-way(prenominal) too long as a school as per government norms must have a huge open space and different classrooms for each year with a strength not particular(a) 30 students. This can be reached in one year and so a time limit of 18 months wouldve been adequate rather than delaying it more by another year and a half. 3.It is stated in section 8 (a) that provide free and compulsory elementary education to every child Provided that where a child is admitted by his or her parents or guardian, as the case may be, in a school other than a school established, owned, controlled or literally financed by funds provided directly or indirectly by the appropriate Government or a local authority, such child or his or her parents or guardian, as the case maybe, shall not be entitled to make a claim of reimbursement of pulmonary tuberculosis incurred on elementary education of the child in such other school.And in section 18 No school established, owned or controlled by the appropriate Government or a local authority shall, after the commencement of this Act, be established or function, without obtaining a certificate of recognition from such authority, by making an application in such form and manner, as may be prescribed. Criticism trust bodies and cloak-and-dagger tutoring as been availed by our former prime minister Jawaharlal Nehru, both are discouraged. 4. It is stated in section 16 that No child admitted in a school shall be held nates in any class or expelled from school till the completion of elementary education.Criticism This may result in lack of seriousness for education and in the end result in failure after elementary education. 5. It is stated in section 17(1) No child shall be subjected to physical or mental harassment. And in 17(2) whoever contravenes the provisions of subsection (1) shall be liable to disciplinary action under the servicing rules applicable to such person. Criticism the remote areas where the adults and youth are un-educated may face problems in putting forward a case for the same rather a special committee under education board must look into such issue. Challenges ahead 1. State Governments ApathyLack of Promptness / load Poor economic conditions of the States 2. Availability of Infrastructure Facilities Establishment of uncreated Schools within one kilometer and speed Primary Schools within three kilometer distance. Well equipped classrooms, library, laboratory, play ground, drinking water and green goddess facilities 3. Availability of Teachers and Required Pupil-Teacher Ratio Five lacks revolutionary teachers are to be recruited and 5 lacks new classrooms are to be constructed to meet the required 30 1 pupil teacher ratio. There are seven lacks teachers in the recognized 13 lacks primary schools.Out of these, three lacks teachers are either untrained or under-training. In many states large numbers of teachers are para-teachers and many of them are untrained. As per a recent report by NUEPA, Bihar tops amongst the states having poor pupil-teacher ratio and Uttar Pradesh comes at second place. In about 35 percent primary schools in Uttar Pradesh, pupil teacher ratio is 601. Fifty one percent primary schools in Uttar Pradesh are having three or less number of teachers. Out of these, 38 percent are para-teachers. In the present circumstances, to maintain pupil-teacher ratio as per the Act, appears a distant dream.4. Quality of Education Quality of education depends upon the quality of teachers. Teachers selection and training procedure and their conditions of work need a substantial improvement. Teachers accountability to the pupils, their parents, and the community and to their own profession needs to be determined. 5. Twenty Five Percent reserve of Seats in Private Schools What will be the identification, selection and verification of economically weaker and disadvantaged children? Would they be selected from the neighborhood or from the entire village/town/city? How the whole process will be monitored by the government?Suggestions In the light of the challenges discussed earlier, following are some suggestions which may be right-hand to meet the challenges 1. The sta te governments are required to show promptness for the carrying into action of the RTE Act. The states who have not so far released any notification regarding the Act must do it without any further delay. The Central Government should recruit a time limit to release funds to the states. If any state government still shows impassibility to release notification, then no funds should be released by the Centre to that state for the establishment of new schools.State governments should show full commitment for the implementation of the Act. 2. Primary schools with all minimum required understructure facilities should be established in the neglected areas on priority basis. Central government should release calculate of its share to the states at the earliest. Facilities in the existing government schools should be expanded. To avoid the closure of unrecognized private schools for not fulfilling the prescribed recognition standards within three years, these schools must be helped to improve their facilities by resource support and providing linkages with financial institutions.To meet budgetary constraints, stress must be given on represent effectiveness and accountability at every level. 3. To meet the increasing demand of qualified and trained full time teachers, the teachers in required number must be recruited at the earliest. Pupil-teacher ratio must be maintained as per requirement. As more and more children move into the primary school age group, it becomes requisite to build more and more schools and recruit more teachers for sustained improvement in the quality of education. 4.Primary schools need to be made aware of the provisions made for 25 percent reservation of seating area for the economically and socially weaker and disadvantaged children and the role of school managing committees in this regard. The identification, selection and verification procedure of such children should be well defined and well informed. It should also be notified tha t how the whole process will be monitored. 5. There is need to streamline educational administration. The pace of implementation of the Act can become instantaneous if bottlenecks in administration are removed.Altogether, it is essential to adopt an integrated approach and establish linkages between education and other related areas such as child care, nutrition and health. Each state should formulate a State Program of challenge and each district and school should formulate a Program of Action of its own by taking into account the State Program of Action. 6. Teachers performance is the most crucial remark in the field of education. Well qualified and highly motivated teachers are the key to effective implementation of the curriculum. They give impetus to the teaching-learning process.Top priority, therefore, should be fixed for the improvement in the quality and content of teacher education program 7. While the Central and State Governments have their full share of responsibilit ies, it is community union and involvement of NGOs which will make attach difference in meeting the challenge of implementing Right to Education Act. 8. To achieve the goals of Free and Compulsory Elementary Education, it is of upmost importance to develop curricula that is responsive to changing needs and facilitates the incorporation and integration of new content areas related to science, technology, population and the environment.Conclusion In order to meet the challenges and surmount the hurdles that stand in the way of implementing Right to Education Act, it is needful to concentrate all efforts with full dedication and commitment. Not only the central and state governments but the nation as a whole should take responsibility in this regard. Community participation and support can make marked difference in achieving this goal. There exists a need for greater coordination amongst different agencies and functionaries involved in this task.To smite population pressures and bud getary constraints, cost effectiveness and accountability must be ascertained at every level. Efforts should be focused on qualitative improvement of the whole program. References The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009 (RTE Act, 2009). Education and topic Development, Report of the Education Commission (1964-66), NCERT, rising Delhi, 1971. Challenges of Educationa policy perspective, Ministry of Education, Govt. of India, in the altogether Delhi, August 1985.National constitution on Education 1986, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Govt. of India, Dept. of Education, New Delhi, May, 1986. Towards an Enlightened and sympathetic Society, Report of the Committee for Review of National Policy on Education 1986, Final Report, 26th Dec. 1990. National Policy on Education1986 (With Modifications undertaken in 1992), Ministry of Human Resource Development, incision of Education, New Delhi, 1992. National Policy on Education 1986, Programme of Action, 1 992, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Department of Education, Govt. of India, 1993.Education for All The Indian Scene, Department of Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Govt. of India, Dec. 1993. Sixth All India Educational Survey, Selected Statistics, NCERT, New Delhi, 1998. Seventh All India School Education Survey, Provisional Statistics, N. C. E. R. T. , New Delhi, Sep. 30, 2002. National Curriculum Framework, 2005, N. C. E. R. T. , New Delhi. National Curriculum Framework for Teacher Education, N. C. T. E. , New Delhi, 200910. The gazette of extraordinary India http//www. unesco. org/new/en/education/themes/leading-the-international-agenda/right-to-education/.

Sunday, April 7, 2019

Absolute Time Essay Example for Free

out-and-out(a) Time EssayInstructions (Q 7-Q 16) Read the pursual overtaking cargonfully and answer the questions as lendption below it. Life is non just party and pleasure it is to a fault pain and despair. Unthinkable things happen. Sometimes everything turns upside down. Bad things happen to good people. Some things are beyond concur, such as physical disability and line of descent defects. We washbasinnot favor our parents or the circumstances of our birth. So if the twine bounced that way, sorry. But what do we do from here sh aside out or take the b completely and run? That is a choice we take over to make. On a clear day, there are hundreds of boats sailing in all different directions in a lake.How come? Even though the wind is blowing in genius direction, the sailboats are going in different directions. What is the difference? It dep curios on the way the sail is set, and that is determined by the sailor. The kindred is true of our lives. We hobot choose the direction of the wind, but we can choose how we set the sail. We can choose our attitude all the same though we cannot always choose our circumstances. The choice is either to act like a victor or a victim. It is not our blank space but our dis touch that determines our destiny. It takes some(prenominal) rain and sunshine to create a rainbow. Our lives are no different.There is happiness and sorrow. There is the good and the bad relentless and b set spots. If we can kick the bucketle adversity, it exactly strengthens us. We cannot control all the events that happen in our lives, but we can control how we deal with them. Richard Blechnyden wanted to promote Indian tea at the St. Louis World fair in 1904. It was very hot and no peerless wanted to sample his tea. Blechnyden saw that all the other iced drinks were doing well-fixed business. It dawned on him to make his tea into an iced drink, mix in sugar and sell it. He did and people love it. That was the introduction of iced tea to the world.When things go wrong, as they sometimes go away, we can react responsibly or resentfully. man beings are not like an action which has no choice. An action cannot decide whether to become a giant star tree or to become food for the squirrels. Human beings keep back choices. If nature gives us a lemon, we have a choice either cry or make lemonade. 7. We cannot choose our parents or the circumstances of our birth by this narration what does the author mean? (a) Some things do not take place correspond to our choice (b) There are certain things in which we do not have any pass around (c) Some things in this world are pre-determined.(d) all(a) of the above Ans. (d) 8. By what the author tells us that choice is ours? (a) We can cry (b) We can take the ball and run away (c) We can either cry or can take the ball and run away (d) n wiz of the above Ans. (c) 9. The opposite of the discussion victor? (a) Loser (b) Winner (c) Victim (d) Warrior Ans. (a) 10. Wha t determines our destiny? (a) The way that we normally think and behave, that shows what type of some single we are (d) The position we hold (c) Our being a winner (d) All of the above Ans. (a) 11. The scoop deed for the above passage could be (a) Right Choice (b) Pre-determination.(c) Choices defines our lives (d) Life is all about making the flop choices Ans. (d) 12. match to the author, what still can be chosen if not everything in life? (a) Circumstances (b) status (c) direction of life (d) None of these Ans. (b) 13. On what has the author emphasized? (a) Destiny (b) Choice (c) Action (d) All of these Ans. (b) 14. By the example of Blechnydens Iced Tea which message does the author give? (a) Choice is ours (b) Destiny is pre-determined (c) We have fix actions we can not do beyond that (d) None of the above Ans. (a) 15. What does actually strengthen us?(a) Making choices (b) Handling adversity (c) Determining destiny (d) Working beyond capacity Ans. (b) 16. The synonym of ex locomoted is (a) Spoiling (b) Drowning (c) Booming (d) Hiding Ans. (c) 17. During a 5-day festival, the number of visitors tripled each day. If the festival opened on a Thursday with 345 visitors, what was the att curiosityance on that Sunday? (a) 345 (b)1,035 (c)1,725 (d) 9,315 Ans. (d) 18. Which of the inte eternal ride out has the least value? (a) 0. 27 (b) 1/4 (c) 3/8 (d) 11% Ans. (d) 19. Which year did the same number of boys and girls attend the conference? (a) 1995 (b) 1996 (c) 1997.(d) 1998 Ans. (a) 20. Which 2 old age did the least number of boys attend the convention? (a) 1995 and 1996 (b) 1995 and 1998 (c) 1996 and 1997 (d) 1997 and 1994 Ans. (a) 21. Examine the by-line collar extractments 1. Proceesed meat is a putrefiable food 2. All perishable foods are packed in sealed tins 3. certain(a) tins sometimes to do not contains processed meat Which one of the adjacent inferences can be drawn from the above statements? (a) Sealed tins always contain perishab le food (b) Processed meat is sometimes not packed in sealed tins (c) Proceessed meat is always packed in seald tins.(d) Non-Perishable foods are never packed in seald tins Ans. (c) 22. strugglee of Rice and Wheat (In millions of Tonnes) Year Rice Wheat Percentage of Wheat to Rice 1950-51 20. 58 6. 46 31. 4 1960-61 34. 58 11. 00 31. 8 1970-71 42. 22 23. 83 56. 4 1980-81 53. 63 36. 31 67. 7 1990-91 74. 29 55. 14 74. 2 1994-95 81. 81 65. 77 80. 4 1995-96 79. 62 62. 62 78. 6 The above control panel indicates the per cropance in India in rice and shuck production from 1950-51 to 1995-96. Which of the spare-time activity conclusions arrived at from the above defer would be valid? 1.Record production of rice as well as wheat has been in 1994-95 2. The ratio of wheat to rice production seems to have steadily increased over 16 days 3. Wheat has not been popular among the Indian population to begin with 1980. 4. India became self-sufficient in rice and wheat tho after 1990. Select the correct answer using the codes given below Codes (a) 1 and 2 (b) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (c) 3 and 4 (d) None Ans. (a) 23. A father left over(p)field a go away of Rs. 35 lakhs among his deuce daughters aged 8. 5 and 16 such that they may get fitting summates when each of them reach the age of 21 long time.The original amount of Rs. 35 lakhs has been instructed to be invested at 10% p. a. simple interest. How much did the elder daughter get at the time of the leave behind? (a) Rs. 17. 5 lakhs (b) Rs. 21 lakhs (c) Rs. 15 lakhs (d) Rs. 20 lakhs Ans. (b) 24. What will Rs. 1500 amount to in trinity years if it is invested in 20% p. a. chemical compound interest, interest being compounded every year? (a) 2400 (b) 2592 (c) 2678 (d) 2540 Ans. (b) 25. What is the area of the largest triangle that can be fitted into a rectangle of aloofness a? la units and width a? wa units? (a) lw/3 (b) (2lw)/3 (c) (3lw)/4.(d) (lw)/2 Ans. (d) 26. Which of the following is ill-considered? (a) An incentre is a point where the angle bisectors meet. (b) The median of any side of a triangle bisects the side at right angle. (c) The point at which the collar altitudes of a triangle meet is the orthocentre (d) The point at which the three perpendicular bisectors meet is the centre of the circumcircle. Ans. (b) 27. How long will it take for a matrimony of money to invoke from Rs. 1250 to Rs. 10,000, if it is invested at 12. 5% p. a simple interest? (a) 8 years (b) 64 years (c) 72 years (d) 56 years Ans. (d) 28. Rs.5887 is divided between Shyam and Ram, such that Shyamas overlap at the end of 9 years is equal to Ramas share at the end of 11 years, compounded annually at the rate of 5%. recuperate the share of Shyam. (a) 2088 (b) cc0 (c) 3087 (d) None of these Ans. (c) Directions (Q 28-Q 32) Study the following information cautiously to answer these questions. Eight members A, B, C, 0, E, F, G and H going to three families X, Y, Z go for weekend chasse in three different cars I, II, I II. Four out of the eight members are female someones. Members of any one family motivity in different cars. all(prenominal) car has at least one male and one female member. Each family has at least two members. A belongs to family Y and he belongs in car III. D is wife of E and they travel in cars I and II priseively. H is son of B, who is wife ofG, and they belong to family Z. C is daughter of F, who is wife of A. C travels in car II. G does not travel with F. 29. Which of the following multitudes of persons travels in car I? (a) 0, F,G (b) D,E,G (c) D,G, H (d) D, F, H Ans. (d) 30. Which of the following members of families Y and Z travel in different cars? (a) F,G (b) C,G (c) F,H (d) None of these.Ans. (a) 31. Which of the following groups of persons is a group of all females? (a) B,D,G (b) A,B,C (c) B,E,F (d) None of these Ans. (d) 32. Which of the following members of families X and Y travel in the same car? (a) C,F (b) D,F (c) C,0 (d) F, E Ans. (b) 33. When a student weig hing 45 kgs left a class, the number weight of the remain 59 students increased by 200g. What is the number weight of the stay 59 students? (a) 57 kgs (b) 56. 8 kgs (c) 58. 2 kgs (d) 52. 2 kgs Ans. (a) 34. Three math classes X, Y, and Z, take an algebra test. The average denounce in class X is 83.The average target in class Y is 76. The average score in class Z is 85. The average score of all students in classes X and Y together is 79. The average score of all students in classes Y and Z together is 81. What is the average for all the three classes? (a) 81 (b) 81. 5 (c) 82 (d) 84. 5 Ans. (b) 35. The average of 5 quantities is 10 and the average of 3 of them is 9. What is the average of the remaining 2? (a) 11 (b) 12 (c) 11. 5 (d) 12. 5 Ans. (c) 36. A stairway 10ft high is such that each step accounts for half a foot upward and one-foot forward. What distance will an ant travel if it starts from ground level to reach the top of the stairway? (a) 30 ft (b) 33 ft (c) 10 ft (d) 29 ft Ans. (d) 37.Each interior angle of a regular polygon is one hundred twenty degrees greater than each exterior angle. How legion(predicate) sides are there in the polygon? (a) 6 (b) 8 (c)12 (d) 3 Ans. (c) 38. A and B are two points with the co-ordinates (-2, 0) and (0, 5). What is the length of the diagonal AC if AB form one of the sides of the square ABCD? (a) units (b) units (c) units (d) units Ans. (b) 39. The average weight of a class of 24 students is 36 years. When the weight of the teacher is too included, the average weight increases by 1kg.What is the weight of the teacher? (a) 60 kgs (b) 61 kgs (c) 37 kgs (d) None of these Ans. (b) 40. The average of 5 quantities is 10 and the average of 3 of them is 9. What is the average of the remaining 2? (a) 11 (b) 12 (c) 11. 5 (d) 12. 5 Ans. (c) Instruction (Q. 40-Q 43) Four question given below are based on the following information. Answer the questions after reading the information guardedly. (i) Nine friends A, B,C, D, E, F, G, H, and I are sitting on a bench in the classroom. (ii) C who is at immediate right of D is third to the right of E. (iii) B is at one end.(iv) H is nearest neighbour of F and G (v) F is third to the left of B (vi) A is at immediate left of F 41. Which of the following statement is correct on the basis of above order of sitting? (a) D and H Have three people sitting between them. (b) B is fourth to the right of F. (c) I is at immediate left of A. (d) E and C are Neighbours. Ans. (a) 42. Which of the following groups of friends is sitting at the left of C? (a) BIG (b) AFH (c) EID (d) understructure Ans. (c) 43. Which of the following is at the other end i. e. other that that end on which B is sitting? (a) G (b) H (c) I (d) E Ans.(d) 44. Who is sitting exactly in the middle of the bench? (a) H (b) C (c) A (d) G Ans. (c) 45. A 400 meter long engage crosses and 800 meter long computer program in 1 min 20 sec. What is the speed of the train? (a) 48 km/hr (b) 60 km/hr (c) 72 km/hr (d) 54 km/hr Ans. (d) 46. If the root of equation px2 + qx +r = 0 is double of the other root, which one the following is correct? (a) 2 q2 = 9 pr (b) 2 q2 = 9 (c) 4 q2 = 9 r (d) 9 q2 = 2 pr Ans. (a) 47. A takes 4 days and B takes 5 days to finish a job. If both of them work together on the same job, what proportion of the work is done by A? (a) 4/9 (b) 5/9 (c) 6/9.(d) 7/9 Ans. (b) 48. The 3rd term of a Geometric progression is 36 and its sixth term is 288. Its 8th term will be (a) 784 (b) 576 (c) 1152 (d) 2302 Ans. (c) 49. In a two digit number, the sum of the digits is 8. If 54 is subtracted from this number, its digits interchange themselves. What is the product of the digits of the number? (a) 7 (b) 12 (c) 16 (d) 0 Ans. (a) 50. The difference between simple interest and compound interest on certain amount for 2 years at the same rate of interest is Rs. 18. If the rate doubled, what will be the difference? (a) Rs. 9 (b) Rs. 36 (c) Rs. 72 (d) Rs. 27 Ans. (c) 51.A dog is tied to a pole by a long chain. belongings the chain fully stretched, the dog moves along a circular path covering 132 m, subtends an angle of 90 degree at the centre, Neglecting the portion of the chain used in typing, find the length of the chain. (a) 70 m (b) 78 m (c) 84 m (d) 88 m Ans. (c) 52. A merchant buys same quantities of two types of toys one at the rate of 3 toys for Rs. 10 and the other, at the rate of 5 toys for Rs. 20. At what bell he must sell all the toys so that he has no cyberspace and no wrong in the transaction? (a) 8 toys for Rs. 30 (b) 3 toys for Rs. 11 (c) 5 toys for Rs. 18.(d) 8 toys for Rs. 22 Ans. (b) 53. Find the equation of a line whose intercepts are twice of the line 3x 2y 12 = 0 (a) 3x 2y = 24 (b) 2x 3y = 12 (c) 2x 3y = 24 (d) None of these Ans. (a) 54. The difference between the compound interest and the simple interest on a certain sum at 12% p. a. for two years is Rs. 90. What will be the value of the amount at the end of 3 years? (a) 9000 (b) 62 50 (c) 8530. 80 (d) 8780. 80 Ans. (d) 55. Vijay invested Rs. 50,000 part at 10% and partly at 15%. His total income after a year was Rs. 7000. How much did heinvest at the rate of 10%? (a) Rs. 40,000 (b) Rs. 40,000.(c) Rs. 12,000 (d) Rs. 20,000 Ans. (b) 56. The average weight of a class of 24 students is 36 years. When the weight of the teacher is also included, the average weight increases by 1kg. What is the weight of the teacher? (a) 60 kgs (b) 61 kgs (c) 37 kgs (d) None of these Ans. (b) Instructions for the following Question Read the following information to answer the question given below. The following conditions have been pertinacious for the selection of Research Assistants. The candidate must (i) Be less than 35 years of age. (ii) Be alumna in Psychology, Education or Commerce or Postgraduate in any other subject.(iii) set 50% attach in entrance examination. (iv) Secure A or O sucker in Interview. (v) Have passed a certificate course in Methodology Research. (vi) H ave recommendation of any one lecturer. If a candidate fulfills all the conditions, except (a) (i), but if he is registered for Ph. D. , his casing is to be kept in waiting list. (b) (iii), but if he has secured 45% marks in entrance examination and O grade in interview, his case is to be referred to the Dean. (c) (v), but if he has qualified certificate course in Statistics, his case is to be referred to the Head Of Department.You have to decide in each of the following cases that what is the possibility of selection of the candidate? If the information is not sufficient to take any decision then your answer will be data inadequate. This information has been given to you as on 15. 12. 1996. 57. Raman has secured 60% marks in showtime with commerce subject. He has got specialization in certificate course in Methodology Research and he also has the recommendation from the lecturer under whom he is registered for Ph. D. His date of birth is 9. 12. 61. He has secured 68% marks in ent rance examination and got A grade in interview.(a) Will not be selected. (b) entropy inadequate (c) Will be selected. (d) Will be kept in waiting List. Ans. (d) 58. style government agency x x means + and +If 80 40 + 20 = ? , then 40 ? 120 means (a) 80 (b) 120 (c) 60 (d) 0 Ans (d) 59. A businessman makes a profit of 20% on the sale of leather. If he were to add 10% artificial matter to the leather, by what percent would his profit increase? (a) 25% (b) 60% (c) 40% (d) 45% Ans. (b) 60. In a squad, eight boys play Chess. The remaining boys, who represent 7 times the square root of the strength of the tem, play Mouth organ.What is the strength of the team? (a) 36 (b) 16 (c) 64 (d) degree centigrade Ans. (c) 61. Cost equipment casualty of 15 Computers is equal to the exchange price of 20 Computers, then the loss percent would be (a) 25% (b) 20% (c) 30% (d) 45% Ans. (a) 62. How legion(predicate) natural numbers racket between 1 and 900 are not multiples of any of the number s 2, 3, or 5? (a) 240 (b) 250 (c) 270 (d) 300 Ans. (a) 63. The age of a man is three times the sum of the ages of his two sons. Five years hence, his age will be double of the sum of the ages of his sons. The fathers present age is (a) 40 years (b) 45 years (c) 50 years (d) 55 years.Ans. (b) Instruction (Q 62-Q 63) In the two questions given below, a statement followed by two arguments I and II has been given. You have to decide which argument is stiff and which one is weak? Give your answer as (a) If only argument I is strong (b) If only agreement II is strong (c) If neither argument I nor argument II is strong (d) If both argument I and argument II are strong. 64. Statement Should freelance work programme be wind upped at private companies? Argument I. Yes, the mutual interaction of the employee and office environment helps in boilers suit quality of work. II.No, such demand comes from that group only who dont have any musical theme of work loads and pressure. Ans. (d) 65. Sta tement Should usage of pesticides in agriculture be banned in India? market-gardening be banned in India? Arguments I. Yes, because pesticides pollute the environment and are also harmful for the ecology. II. No, the safety of crops is not accomplishable without these and food products will become very expensive due to lack of food production. Ans. (d) 66. If the numbers representing volume and surface area of a city block are equal, then the length of the edge of the cube in terms of the unit of measurement will be (a) 3.(b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 Ans. (d) 67. In a group of travelling in a bus, 6 persons can accost Tamil, 15 can speak Hindi and 6 can speak Gujrati. In that group none can speak any other language. If 2 persons in the group can speak two languages and one person can speak all the three languages, then how many persons are there in the group? (a) 21 (b) 22 (c) 23 (d) 24 Ans. (d) 68. A boat which has a speed of 5 km/hr in still water crosses a river of width 1 km along the shortest possible path in 15 minutes. The velocity of the river water in km/hr is (a) 1 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) v41 Ans. (a) 69.When three coins are tossed together the probability that all coins have the same face up, is (a) 1/3 (b) 1/6 (c) 1/8 (d) 1/12 Ans. (c) Directions (Q 68-Q 72),Study the following accord carefully and answer the questions given below H93P$KE%4FR I emailprotected*N8VJ 70. If all the symbols and numbers are dropped from the above disposition, which of the following will be the fourteenth from the right end? (a) M (b) K (c) W (d) E Ans. (d) 71. What should come in place of the question mark (? ) in the following series based on the above arrangement? _PK% RUW M5Q ? (a) N8.(b) N15 (c) 15*15 (d) 6*8 Ans. (a) 72. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a letter and immediately followed by a symbol? (a) None (b) One (c) Two (d) Three Ans. (b) 73. Which of the following is the seventh-to the left of the twentieth f rom the left end of the above arrangement? (a) U (b)S (c)M (d)N Ans. (a) 74. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by a number? (a) None (b) One (c) Two (d) More than three Ans.(d) 75. Left pan of faulty weighs 100gram more than than is right pan. A shopkeeper keeps the weight measure in the left pan while purchase goods but keeps it in the right pan while selling his goods. He uses only 1kg weight measure. If he sells his goods at the listed cost price, What is his gain? (a) 200/11% (b) 100/11% (c) m/9% (d) 200/9% Ans. (a) 76. Societies have been increasing in complexity from folk to industrial. Under this circumstances, harmonise to you social control is more likely to be invested in (a) family (b) school (c) state (d) religious structures Ans. (c).Instructions (Q 77-Q 86) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. The big difference between the ideas of Aristotle and those of Galileo and newton is that Aristotle believed in a preferred state of rest, which any body would take up if it were not driven by some force or impulse. In particular, he thought that the priming coat was at rest. But it follows from Newtons laws that there is no unique standard of rest. One could equally well say that body A was at rest and body B was moving at constant speed with respect to body A, or that body B was at rest and body A was moving.For example, if one sets by for a moment the rotation of the earth and its orbit round the sun, one could say that the earth was at rest and that a train on it was travelling north at ninety miles per hour or that the train was at rest and the earth was moving south at ninety miles per hour. If one carried out experiments with moving bodies on the train, all Newtons laws would still hold. For instance, playing Ping-pong on the train, one would find that the ball obeyed Newtons laws just like a ball on a table by the track. So there is no way to tell whether it is the train or the earth that is moving.The lack of an controlling standard of rest meant that one could not determine whether two events that took place at different times occurred in the same position in space. For example, suppose our Ping-Pong ball on the train bounces straight up and down. Hitting the table twice on the same spot one second apart. To someone on the track, the two bounces would seem to take place about forty meters apart, because the train wood have traveled that far down the track between the bounces. The nonexistence of absolute rest therefore meant that one could not give an event an absolute position in space, as Aristotle had believed.The position of events and the distance between them would be different far a person of the train and one on he track, and there would be no reason to prefer one persons position to the others. Newton was very worried by this lack of absolute position, or absolu te space, as it was called, because it did not accord with his idea of an absolute God. In fact, he refused to accept lack of absolute space, even though it was implied by his laws. He was severely criticized for this irrational belief by many people, roughly notably by Bishop Berkeley, a philosopher who believed that all material objects and space and time are an illusion.When the famous Dr. Johnson was told of Brekeleys opinion, he cried, I refute it thus and stubbed his toe on a large stone. Both Aristotle and Newton believed in absolute time. That is, they believed that one could unambiguously measure the interval of time between two events, and that this time would be the same whoever measured it, provided they used a good clock. Time was completely separate from and separatist of space. This is what most people would take to be the commonsensible view. However, we have had to change our ideas about space and time.Although our apparently commonsense nations work well when de aling with things like apples, or planets that travels comparatively slowly, they dont work at all things moving at or near the speed of light. 77. Consider the following statements 1. Newton is a firm beliver of both absolute time and a preferred state of rest 2. Aristotle believer in absolute time 3. Newton believes in absolute time 4. Galileo believes in a preferred state of rest (a) 1 Only (b) 1 2 (c) 2 3 (d) 1, 2, 3 4 Ans. (c) 78. According to the author, what is the need of space? 1. To set an absolute standard of rest 2. To determine rest and motion.3. To determiner whether two events taking place at the same time takes place in the same space also 4. To determine the defference between time and space (a) 1 2 (b) 1, 2 3 (c) 3 4 (d) 1, 2, 3 4 Ans. (c) 79. According to Aristotle- (a) Position of events and distances between them an different (b) piazza is extinct (c) All nonexistent bodies have absolute rest (d) None of the above Ans. (a) 80. From the passage what can we infer? (a) There is no rest (b) There is rest (c) There is absolute rest (d) There is no absolute rest Ans. (d) 81. What seems contradictory in Newtons laws? (a) Newtons concept of commanding God.(b) Concept of Absolute space (c) Concept of rest (d) None of these Ans. (b) 82. Who discards material objects and space and time? (a) Newton (b) Aristotle (c) Barkeley (d) Galileo Ans. (c) 83. Consider the following statements according to the information provided in paragraph three? (a) On Barkeleys opinion, Dr. Johnson had no remarks (b) Dr. Johnson criticized Barkeley vehemently (c) Dr. Johnson accepted Barkeleys view (d) Dr. Johnson was indifferent Ans. (b) 84. The interval of time between two events can be measured unambiguously. -this implies- (a) Absolute space (b) Absolute time (c) Both Absolute time and absolute space (d).Neither absolute time non absolute space Ans. (b) 85. The term unambiguous means? (a) Clean and proper (b) Perfect (c) confound or not difined (d) Well dif ined Ans. (c) 86. What does the author openion in the passage? (a) Time is completely separated and independent from space (b) Time and space and interdependent (c) Time is dependent on space and not vice-versa (d) Space is dependment on time and vice-versa Ans. (a) 87. A sum of money invested for a certain number of years at 8% p. a. simple interest grows to Rs. 180. The same sum of money invested for the same number of years at 4% p. a.simple interest grows to Rs. 120 only.For how many years was the sum invested? (a) 25 years (b) 40 years (c) 33 years and 4 months (d) Cannot be determined Ans. (a) 88. How long will it take for a sum of money to grow from Rs. 1250 to Rs. 10,000, if it is invested at 12. 5% p. a simple interest? (a) 8 years (b) 64 years (c) 72 years (d) 56 years Ans. (d) 89. Rs. 5887 is divided between Shyam and Ram, such that Shyamas share at the end of 9 years is equal to Ramas share at the end of 11 years, compounded annually at the rate of 5%. Find the share of Shyam. (a) 2088 (b) 2000 (c) 3087 (d) None of these Ans.(c) 90. An equilateral trilateral plate is to be cut in to n number of identical small equilateral angulate plates. Which of the following can be possible value of n? (a) 196 (b) 216 (c) 256 (d) 296 Ans. (c) 91. Find the area of the sector cover by the hour hand after it has moved through 3 hours and the length of the hour hand is 7cm. (a) 1. 77 sq. cm (b) 2. 38. 5 sq. cm (c) 3. 35 sq. cm (d) 4. 70 sq. cm Ans. (b) 92. Left pan of faulty weighs 100gram more than is right pan. A shopkeeper keeps the weight measure in the left pan while buying goods but keeps it in the right pan while selling his goods.He uses only 1kg weight measure. If he sells his goods at the listed cost price, What is his gain? (a) 200/11% (b) 100/11% (c) 1000/9% (d) 200/9% Ans. (a) 93. Societies have been increasing in complexity from folk to industrial. Under this circumstances, according to you social control is more likely to be invested in (a) family (b) school (c) state (d) religious structures Ans. (c) 94. Each interior angle of a regular polygon is 120 degrees greater than each exterior angle. How many sides are there in the polygon? (a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 12 (d) 3 Ans. (c) 95.In the following question, the students clinical judgement is assessed A 28 year old woman with one child has taken anti-thyroid drugs for 6 months for thyrotoxicosis. She has a friend who has been successfully treated with radioiodine. She finds she frequently forgets to take her drugs and wants to stop them to have radio-iodine treatment. 1. She should be told that because of her age radio-iodine is best avoided. 2. The problems associated with radio-iodine should be discussed with her. 3. Surgery as a possible alternate should be discussed with her. 4. She should be advised that some form of further treatment is required. 5.You should find out more about her friends treatment. (a) 1 only (b) 2, 3 4 (c) 1 5 (d) 1, 2 3 Ans. (b) 96. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit? (a) 30% (b) 70% (c) 100% (d) 250% Ans. (b) Directions for the following questions from Question No 97 to Question No 100 The following passage in this section is followed by questions based on the content of the reading passage. Read the passage carefully and chose the best answer to each question below. But man is not destined to vanish.He can be killed, but he cannot be destroyed, because his soul is deathless and his mettle is irrepressible. Therefore, though the situation seems dark in the context of the confrontation between the superpowers, the silver lining is provided by amazing phenomenon that the very nations which have played out incalculable resources and energy for the production of deadly weapons are desperately trying to find out how they dexterity never be used. They threaten each other, intimidate each other and go to the brink, but before the total hour arrives they withdraw from the brink. 97. What is the synonym of the word, confrontation?(a) Being face to face (b) Involving in a clash (c) Fair relationship (d) None of the above Ans (a) 98. What is the crux of the passage? (a) Mans soul and spirit can not be destroyed by superpowers. (b) Mans soul and spirit are immortal. (c)Mans safety is secure by the delicate balance of power in terms of nuclear weapons. (d) Human society will survive despite the serious threat of total annihilation. Ans (d) 99. The phrase Go to the brink in the passage means (a) Retreating from extreme danger. (b) Declare war on each other. (c) Advancing to the stage of war but not engaging in it. (d) Commit suicide. Ans (c)100. What is the authors opinion? (a) Nations in possession of huge stockpiles of lethal weapons are trying hard to avoid actual conflict. (b) Huge stockpiles of cataclysmal weapons have so far saved mankind from a catastrophe. (c) Mankind is heading towards complete destruction.